booked my flight ticket to XXX on date

< Previous | Next >

kenny4528

Senior Member
Mandarin, Taiwan
Hi there, I'm not sure if the following sentence I write is correct or not:
I already booked my flight ticket to XXX on 9 September.
I mean the plane is taking off on the date of 9 September.
 
  • mgcrules

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    "For" is used because that's when you booked it for, a date in the future. If you used "on" it would be that you bought the ticket on September 9, in the past.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    'For' is what you want, but I'd say your original sentence was ambiguous. Today (28 July, isn't it?) is close enough to the future 9 September that I'd interpret 'on' as meaning a flight on that day, rather than one booked almost eleven months ago.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top