booking offices

JAlvaro

Senior Member
Ecuador/Spanish
I need some help

Does anybody know what "booking offcies" means in this context??

The host supervisor supervises shell banks, where they still exist, and booking offices in a manner consistent with internationally agreed standards.

Thanks for your inputs
 
  • JAlvaro said:
    I need some help

    Does anybody know what "booking offcies" means in this context??

    The host supervisor supervises shell banks, where they still exist, and booking offices in a manner consistent with internationally agreed standards.

    Thanks for your inputs


    Hello JAlvaro,

    I found this when I googled -

    "booking offices" - branches of foreign banks where that branch has no meaningful "mind and management" in the jurisdiction in which it is licensed."

    I am not very familiar with financial terms.

    Please wait for other help.



    LRV
     
    Top