boom stick

HSS

Senior Member
Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
From what I understand, a boom stick or boomstick refers to a shotgun. But as the people headed toward the Black Rock in this drama, Sawyer apparently meant dynamite by 'boom stick' here. Does 'boom stick' sometimes mean dynamite, or just ammunition?

LOCKE: You booby-trapped your shelter with explosives. You have any more?
DANIELLE: Dynamite, by the Black Rock, in the dark territory.
...
SAWYER: Going into the jungle after the boom sticks, huh?
(Lost, Exodus)

Hiro
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    As far as I can tell, Hiro, "boom sticks" in that dialog means "dynamite". It's used a few times there with that meaning, and I don't think the writer would have used the same term with a new meaning without letting the audience know.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top