boom

cigogne

Senior Member
Persian
Hello,

Would you please help me with the meaning of "boom" in "a hands-free headset with integrated boom microphone for private conversations"

Thanks in advance!


Moderator Note:
The posts might seem to jump around a little bit. That is because there were two identical threads that I merged.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • cigogne

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Hello,

    Would you please help me with the meaning of "boom" in "a hands-free headset with integrated boom microphone for private conversations"

    Thanks in advance!
     

    letsflow

    Member
    American English
    "boom" refers to the quality of microphone sound. In film and television the "boom operator" is the person who holds the long stick with the microphone on the end of it
     

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    I really think that "boom" refers to the "arm" on which the microphone is mounted.

    Consider these two definitions of boom:
    a pole carrying an overhead microphone projected over a film or tv set
    any of various more-or-less horizontal spars or poles used to extend the foot of a sail or for handling cargo or in mooring
    A better definition, perhaps, from M-W:
    a long more or less horizontal supporting arm or brace (as for holding a microphone or for supporting an antenna)
    http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/boom - click on boom[3,noun]
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top