Bootlick Vs bootlicker [American English]

Xavier da Silva

Senior Member
Hello everyone,


I already know that "bootlick" means to (say nice things, do nice things, etc) to someone in order to obtain an advantage. My question: which option is idiomatic in my examples below in American English?


a. He's always bootlicking John because John is rich.

vs

b. He's a bootlicker for John because John is rich.


* I think (a) is idiomatic because it sounds more simple.


Thank you in advance!
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    The word is not current so I'm tempted to say neither is idiomatic. ;) You can say someone is a bootlicker, but not that they are a bootlicker for someone. I can't recall hearing it as a verb.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top