booze up

locco7_2000

Senior Member
English
Hello :)

Do the French still use words like..
picoler, se pinter, se bourrer la gueule or se beurrer..

Like..
Ce soir on va picoler!
ce soir on va se pinter dans la boite de nuit, hein ?

Il est si cuit qu'il trébuche constamment lorsqu'il cherche à marcher dans la rue..

Il he so pissed (drunk) that he keeps stumbling over (falling about) when he tries to walk on the road..

We say 'pissed' when someone is drunk in my country :)
 
  • carolineR

    Senior Member
    France
    Hello :)

    Do the French still use words like..
    picoler, se pinter, se bourrer la gueule or se beurrer..
    YES :)
    Like..
    Ce soir on va picoler! :tick:
    ce soir on va se pinter dans la boite de nuit, hein ?:tick:

    Il est si cuit qu'il trébuche constamment lorsqu'il cherche à marche dans la rue..

    Il he so pissed (drunk) that he keeps stumbling over (falling about) when he tries to walk on the road..

    We say 'pissed' when someone is drunk in my country :)[/QUOTE]
     

    mislaour

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Salut!!!!!!
    On utilise beaucoup de ces termes mais certains sont un peu vieux:
    picoler!---> oui
    se pinter---> bof et surtout pas en boite de nuit
    se bourrer la gueule ---> OUI
    se prendre une cuite -->my favourite (ex:hier on a pris une grosse cuite)
    cuit ---> pas terrible (il est tellement bourré//beurré qu'il ne fait que tomber quand il essaye de marcher)
    Voilà c'est des choix personnels qui n'engage que moi
    hope it helps!!!
     

    jangeroo

    New Member
    English - Canadian
    You don't say your country in the profile, loco, but it is not the US or Canada, where pissed doesn't mean bourré.

    This confusion often leads to funny misunderstandings across the pond!, e.g. The boss was really pissed this morning
    I'm from Canada and I have heard people use "pissed" meaning drunk, it's just not very common. Very common though is "piss drunk".
     

    doinel

    Senior Member
    France French
    Yes,
    Ce soir on va se bourrer la gueule/ la tronche/ la chetron ( moins utilisé je crois).
    On va se péter/ se décalquer la tronche. On va se mettre carpette (!) ou d'équerre...
     

    djmc

    Senior Member
    English - United Kingdom
    In BE pissed means drunk. A common simile might be "He was as pissed as a newt last night"; i.e. he was very drunk. One can use pissed to mean angry, but the expression is pissed off. "He was really pissed off when the washing machine stopped working" or more likely "He was really pissed off when the washing machine went phutt".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top