borde de turno

< Previous | Next >

Senordineroman

Senior Member
USA English - Midwest
Servir cafés es mucho más respetable y gratificante que "hacerle una fotocopia al prepotente/borde de turno".

What does this mean, ESPANIARDS? I read it on the internet today, don't know what the heck this means. Specifically, the "borde de turno" part.
 
  • lazarus1907

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    Borde significa antipático o desagradable. "De turno" se usa, coloquialmente, para referirse a alguien que se comporta de cierta manera en ciertas circunstancias. Sería algo así como "the usual nasty one"
     

    JohnRoss

    New Member
    UK English
    "Borde" is a rude, surly or otherwise unpleasant person. "De turno" is routine, inevitable. In English, we'd put it the other way round and say something like "the office..." ("the office boor," or "the company letch," for example). To turn the sentence on its head, "borde de turno" stresses the repetitiveness and nastiness of low-level office work, than which waiting on provides much more job satisfaction.
     

    Senordineroman

    Senior Member
    USA English - Midwest
    Wow, esta oracioncita si que es bastante coloquial! Y no solamente eso, sino que yo hablo mas el espanol de la America Latina, y esto me suena muy Espaniard - no?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top