Border or Boundary

< Previous | Next >

G.Determinism

Senior Member
Persian
Greetings,

"Rumi's birthplace is not currently within Iran's boundaries/borders."

Would you please tell me if my use of border and boundary is correct? I also wonder whether I should use them in the singular or plural.

Thanks
 
  • GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    It also sounds as if the birthplace had moved, rather than the borders. If I continued to use the word "current" (rather than "modern", or some other phrase) would say Rumi's birthplace is not within Iran's current borders.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Usually, and to some extent this is a matter of style, the singular border is used for parts of the line that surrounds a country. We might refer to France's border (singular) with Spain, for example. If we wanted to discuss the entire line, we'd talk about France's borders.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top