border waters alongside of which the state border goes or which are crossed by the state border

< Previous | Next >

apoziopeza

Senior Member
slovak
Hi,

Please advise,

How to write the end of the paragraph correctly?

Thanks,

A.

Context - Rationale Report to the Act

The ban on water transport shall applies to water taken from all water bodies located in the territory of the Slovak Republic, in particular, groundwater, mineral waters, healing waters, geothermal waters and also surface waters, i.e., water courses and water reservoirs and water supply reservoirs. In the thus stipulated ban, the Slovak Republic will not violate international treaties and intergovernmental agreements regarding the use of"border waters" which mean surface and groundwater alongside of which the state border goes or which are crossed by the state border. (literal translation)

Another possible wording - "which flow alongside or across the state border"
 
  • apoziopeza

    Senior Member
    slovak
    I have found it.

    ‘Transboundary waters’ means any surface or ground waters which mark, cross or are located on boundaries between two or more States; wherever transboundary waters flow directly into the sea, these transboundary waters end at a straight line across their respective mouths between points on the low-water line of their banks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top