borderline unsettling take on Batman’s arch nemesis.

dhejejjeskms

Senior Member
Korean
Hello, everyone.

Would you explain about "borderline unsettling take on Batman’s arch nemesis"?
(It is from a Toronto Sun article.)

Joker,” co-starring Robert De Niro, Zazie Beetz and Frances Conroy, takes an unconventional approach to the superhero genre. The film follows Arthur Fleck (Phoenix), an aspiring stand-up comedian who descends into madness as his life and career being to spiral. Village Roadshow and Bron Studios co-produced and co-financed the film, which reportedly cost $55 million before taking global marketing and distribution fees into account.

In a surprise victory, “Joker” took home the top prize at this year’s Venice Film Festival, with critics lauding Phoenix’s borderline unsettling take on Batman’s arch nemesis. Audiences gave the film a B+ CinemaScore this weekend. Imax showings accounted for $7.5 million at 392 venues.

Thank you so much.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    … with critics praising [the lead actor Joaquin] Phoenix’s almost disturbing portrayal of Batman’s arch nemesis — the Joker.
     

    S1m0n

    Senior Member
    English
    Borderline in this contexts means 'almost'. The film is on the border between settling and unsettling. Unsettling means 'disturbing'.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Somebody’s “take” on something is the particular way in which they approach or look at it / their own unique view of it. Here it means the actor’s take on the character he plays in the movie.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top