borders on blind faith

passengerman

Senior Member
chinese
Hi all;

What does “borders on blind faith” mean here?

None of this should be news to savvy web users. Yet many reactions to the UN Women campaign suggest, to me, a reliance on algorithmic expertise that borders on blind faith.

Source: Is Google autocomplete evil?

Thanks,
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    If something "borders on blind faith", people don't have a really good, rational reason for believing something. Instead, they believe it even though it doesn't make much sense to do so.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    To border on (figuratively) = : to come very close to; to approach the boundary of - particularly when the subject is an idea, proposal, concept, etc.

    "His idea of flooding the Gobi desert with water borders on insanity."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top