borders on blind faith

Discussion in 'English Only' started by passengerman, Sep 7, 2016.

  1. passengerman

    passengerman Senior Member

    chinese
    Hi all;

    What does “borders on blind faith” mean here?

    None of this should be news to savvy web users. Yet many reactions to the UN Women campaign suggest, to me, a reliance on algorithmic expertise that borders on blind faith.

    Source: Is Google autocomplete evil?

    Thanks,
     
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    If something "borders on blind faith", people don't have a really good, rational reason for believing something. Instead, they believe it even though it doesn't make much sense to do so.
     
  3. passengerman

    passengerman Senior Member

    chinese
    Thank you Owlman5
     
  4. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    To border on (figuratively) = : to come very close to; to approach the boundary of - particularly when the subject is an idea, proposal, concept, etc.

    "His idea of flooding the Gobi desert with water borders on insanity."
     

Share This Page

Loading...