bore an intimation that it was just seventy miles ..

< Previous | Next >

sami33

Senior Member
arabic
Hi every WR forum member.

Please does "intimation" mean in this context "indication" or "information"?

The stone by which he was seated, bore, in large characters, an intimation that it was just seventy miles from that spot to London. The name awakened a new train of ideas in the boy's mind.

Source: Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens. Chapter 08.
Thank you so very much.
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    It is a strange expression, not likely to be used now, but in this context "intimation" means something like:
    formal notification or announcement;
    (OED)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top