bore in

< Previous | Next >

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
‘Oh, that’s it, everybody out of the pool,’ Tom said. In his voice Clay heard a mixture of disgust (at himself, for letting the plump woman bore in and get close to begin with, quite likely) and dismay.
Source: Cell by Stephen King

Tom, Alice and Clay crossed the Boston bridge on their way to Malden when a plump woman joined them. Tom and Clay are wary of the woman.

What does the phrase bore in mean?

Other expressions I looked up:
Everybody out of the pool: Ok. Timeout.

Thank you.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    "To bore" means to drill a hole. Often it is used for a carpenter drilling a hole in wood. "To bore in" means to make the hole deeper.

    Here Mr. King is using it figuratively, but with a meaning he is inventing. I don't know what he means. Perhaps it just means what he says right after that ("get close to them").
     
    Last edited:

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    I'm wondering whether there is an intended connection with "to bore" with the meaning of inflicting boredom.
    The committee meeting was so uninteresting that it bored the pants off me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top