bore (intransitive)

< Previous | Next >

epistolario

Senior Member
Tagalog
An American used bore as an intransitive verb:

The kids bore easily when you force them to study their lessons.
My pet puppy bores easily when you put him in a cage.

I cannot find this usage in any dictionary. I would use get or grow in these situations:

The kids get or grow bored easily ....
My pet puppy gets or grows bored easily ....
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    I would use get too. This is an example of language evolution in action. AE speakers in particular have a tendency to invent verbs. Since it is shorter than the more conventional alternative it may well stick.
     

    epistolario

    Senior Member
    Tagalog
    Thanks, Glasguensis. I've found three more examples:

    I am a 36-year-old dude who bores easily, ....

    Most of all, he can be impatient; like many bright people, he has a short attention span and bores easily.

    One longtime friend, another lawyer from McCormick, describes Mr. Buzhardt as a man who "bores easily and is always looking for new challenge."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top