Bored and bore

< Previous | Next >

filmmaker

Senior Member
Hindi
"The claim that something is boring often tells us as much about the bored as it does about the bore."

Suber, Howard. The Power of Film (Kindle Locations 1388-1389). Michael Wiese Productions. Kindle Edition.

The second part of the sentence is confusing to me. Can someone please help what the meaning is?

Thanks.
 
  • Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    A person who is boring, whose conversation is boring, is called a bore.
    Your sentence refers to "something" that is boring (rather than "someone"),
    but still I think the sentence says that a person who says they are bored (either with a person or a thing)
    reveals something about him-/herself.
    (A person who is bored is not normally called "the bored",
    although this expression theoretically could mean a plurality of bored people, like "the rich", "the poor", etc.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top