bored with / bored of / tired of

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by lexxemma, Nov 29, 2007.

  1. lexxemma Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hi, I'm not sure if these collocations are interchangeable. Which one/s would you choose as correct?

    I'm bored of my sofa and TV.

    I'm bored with my sofa and TV.

    I'm tired of my sofa and TV.

    Thanks.
     
  2. alex010305 Member

    English, Los Angeles, CA
    I'm bored of my sofa and TV. = I don't think I would use "bored" here

    I'm bored with my sofa and TV. = This means that you don't like your sofa and TV, and you feel like you need a new sofa and TV

    I'm tired of my sofa and TV. = This would mean something like the 2nd example above, you've had your current sofa and TV for a long time, and you feel like you need a new one.

    I could also say, for example, that "I'm tired of sitting on the sofa," or "I'm tired of watching TV," meaning that you've been doing either activity for a long time, and you most likely want to do something different

    best
     

Share This Page

Loading...