Born in/on... (11 July 1927)

Carolzinha

New Member
Português, Brasil
Hi!

Please, somebody can help me to correct? Thank you!!!

Brennand was Born in 11 July 1927, in Recife, Pernambuco, Brasil. After to conclude his high school, he starded to study painting.
 
  • emma42

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hello Carolzinha. We are not allowed to correct whole texts. Have a look at the Forum Rules to see what kind of questions or comments you can post. All the best.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Carolzinha said:
    Hi!

    Please, somebody can help me to correct? Thank you!!!

    Brennand was Born in 11 July 1927, in Recife, Pernambuco, Brasil. After to conclude his high school, he starded to study painting.
    Oi Carolzinha,

    In English, when we refer to a specific date, the preposition we typically use is 'on'. When we refer to a year or a century, the preposition is 'in'.

    The infinitive in Spanish and Portuguese often corresponds to
    a gerund in English.

    até,
    Cuchu
     

    dylanG3893

    Senior Member
    CA
    United States
    Carolzinha said:
    Hi!

    Please, somebody can help me to correct? Can somone help me correct? Thank you!!!

    Brennand was Born in on 11 July 1927, in Recife, Pernambuco, Brasil. After to conclude his high school, he started to study painting.
    I hope you see this form-fitting.
    Always a pleasure,
    Dylan.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top