born on third base

ddubug

Senior Member
Korea
Some people are born on third base but bragged as though they'd hit a triple./Barry Switzer

What does this expression mean?
 
  • GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    In baseball, the object is to score runs by hitting the ball and then running safely to first base, then second base, then third base, and then across home plate. Most runners get to third base only through a combination of their own efforts and the efforts of following batters, whose further hits advance the runner to third base. Once the runner is on third base, it becomes much easier for him to score. A very good hit, in which one reaches third base in a single effort, is called a triple. Triples are rare, and difficult to achieve.

    There are some people who, with no effort on their own part, find themselves in a position of great advantage merely through who their parents are. The proper thing to do in such circumstances is to be modest, and to acknowledge that one's advantages are not owed to one's own great skill, or intelligence, or effort. What this saying means is that there are some people who find themselves in positions of wealth and comfort through birth (which is as advantageous in life as being on third base is advantageous for a baseball player), but who instead of giving credit to the mere chance of their birth and the efforts of other people, act as if their positions of advantage were the results of their own individual, admirable, and extraordinary efforts.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    We we note that, and will be sure to call on your services when we have a cricket question.
    Congratulations for one thousand good contributions, only a few hundred of which let slip your
    disdain for all things colonial. :)
     

    ddubug

    Senior Member
    Korea
    Thank you Greenwhiteblue!!! You are so kind and you gave me the exact answer what I want....Thanks.....
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top