born on/to camera

< Previous | Next >

jesusguime

Banned
Chinese
Practically born on camera, Bindi started appearing on TV with her dad when she was just two weeks old while he was filming rattlesnakes in Texas!
Born in 1998 to Australian conservationist Steve Irwin ...


HI,
How should I know when to use "born on" and when "born to?" Do they make a difference in meanings? Thanks.
 
  • cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    "Born to" is used in sentences identifying the parent or parents of the child. I was born to two teachers, personally.

    "Practically born on camera" just means that Bindi was on television from a very young age.
     

    JJohnson

    Senior Member
    Texan English
    Cropje has it right. The baby was always around the set, and since birth has been "on camera".

    Born before the camera is "born before cameras were in use".
    Born in front of the camera is correct but in AE usage actors get inf front of cameras to perform they are on camera.
    Born into (a) camera is saying that mom gave birth inside a camera.
     

    taked4700

    Senior Member
    japanese japan
    Hi,

    1. He was born on a farm. ( means he was born to farmers.)

    2. He was born on a bakery.( means he was born to bakers.)

    Do they both sound idiomatic?

    Thanks in adavance.
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    In sentence (2) "on a bakery" should be "in a bakery".

    But both sentences simply mean that that's the place where he was born. Neither means that his parents were farmers or bakers.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    "He was born into a farming family."

    That means his parents were farmers.

    "He was born into a family of bakers."

    Into is used here because a family is like a figurative container and the person is inside that container.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top