Borrowed words in Arabic

sweet girl

New Member
arabic-oman
hi to member :)
iam new here ...iam from oman and i am student in university...
my problem is i have a lots of project:confused: :( ...and one of them that i should finde English words that we use them in our language(ARABIC)..and from which language that we borrowed ,for example,like
computer via frensh from english (maybe )
....computer
......Radio
......internet
.......all sport name and other words that i dont remmber them
so please help me:)
thanks again
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Hello Sweet Girl, and welcome to the forums. :)

    Cherine is right. Along with the Arabic forum rules, you should also read the comprehensive Word Reference Rules which are linked to on the page Cherine linked to. Please pay particular attention to Rule #22. You should also not post a question twice.

    Cherine, I'm afraid the thread you linked to is not what Sweet Girl is looking for. That thread is about Arabic words used in other languages, but she's looking for words from other languages that are used in Arabic.

    I think there are plenty of borrowed words in Arabic, Sweet Girl, and since you're a native speaker of Arabic I'm surprised you even need to ask this question. Just think of the hundreds of words you use in Arabic on a daily basis that are not of Arabic origin.
     

    sweet girl

    New Member
    arabic-oman
    I know these words but what I want to know is this words come from which language,for example;

    1-Televsion
    2-Radio
    3-Telephone
    4-Internet
    5-Computer
    6-Tennis
    And other words
    So if you know the origin of these word tell me
    Thanks again:)
     

    Bienvenidos

    Senior Member
    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    sweet girl said:
    I know these words but what I want to know is this words come from which language,for example;

    1-Televsion
    2-Radio
    3-Telephone
    4-Internet
    5-Computer
    6-Tennis
    And other words
    So if you know the origin of these word tell me
    Thanks again:)
    Those are all of English origin. Your English seems good enough to be able to recognize these. :)

    Bien
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    sweet girl said:
    I know these words but what I want to know is this words come from which language,for example;

    1-Televsion
    2-Radio
    3-Telephone
    4-Internet
    5-Computer
    6-Tennis
    And other words
    So if you know the origin of these word tell me
    Thanks again:)
    I think this excellent webpage could be of interest. ;)

    Jana
     

    MarcB

    Senior Member
    US English
    < Previous | Next >
    Top