Bosnian (BCS): Is "li" only used in questions?

musicalchef

Senior Member
English; USA
Hi,

I've seen "li" in sentences that don't look like questions to me. I apologize for my lack of examples; I was going to give some, but forgot to bring the paper with me that has them. So, if I see "li," should I assume that the sentence is, indeed, a question even if it has no question mark and otherwise doesn't seem like one? Or does it play another role? Yes, I have seen the li vs da li thread, but it didn't deal with this issue.

Hvala lijepo!
 
  • dudasd

    Senior Member
    Serbo-Croatian
    You're right, "li" is doesn't have to mean direct question always. Often it stands instead of "if" or "whether", but has another meanings also. I'll try to give some simple examples:

    Samo li dođeš, čuvaj se!
    If you come, take care!

    Idem da ga tražim ne bih li ga našla.
    I go to look for him so that I could maybe find him.

    Lijep li je!
    How beautiful he is!

    Etc. A serious article about "li" and its functions would require a lot of time and anyway it isn't something one can learn by hear once forever, so I suggest you to gather a small collection of examples and post them here.
     
    Top