Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (BCS): "listati" derived words

frone

Senior Member
Bahasa
Dear all,

I'm a newbie in the language(s), please kindly help me :)

"Listati" is the word for leaf, am I right?
How about "listi", is this used in certain cases?

Also, I'm trying to learn how to produce derived word forms,
may I please know what are the words for these:

- leafy (covered with leaves)
- leafed (having leaves)
- leafless (having no leaves)
- leaf-shaped (having a shape of leaf)
- leaf-like (resembling a leaf)
- leafing (the process of forming leaves)

E.g. I would like to learn how to say: "leafy meadow"
Is it "listi livada"?

Your help will be much appreciated,
Many many thanks in advance!
:)
 
  • voja

    New Member
    Serbia; serbian
    Dear all,

    I'm a newbie in the language(s), please kindly help me :)

    "Listati" is the word for leaf, am I right?
    How about "listi", is this used in certain cases?

    Also, I'm trying to learn how to produce derived word forms,
    may I please know what are the words for these:

    - leafy (covered with leaves)
    - leafed (having leaves)
    - leafless (having no leaves)
    - leaf-shaped (having a shape of leaf)
    - leaf-like (resembling a leaf)
    - leafing (the process of forming leaves)

    E.g. I would like to learn how to say: "leafy meadow"
    Is it "listi livada"?

    Your help will be much appreciated,
    Many many thanks in advance!
    :)
    Leaf = list
    leafy (covered with leaves) = lisnato (have many leaves)
    leafed (having leaves) = olistalo ( leaves grown up on it)
    leafless (having no leaves) = golo (bare), bez lista (without a leaf), bez lišća (without leaves)
    leaf shaped = kao list, poput lista, u obliku lista
    leaf-like = u obliku lista
    leafing = listanje
    leafy meadow = ozelenela livada (meadow that became green, fresh)
    "listi livada" - incorrect
     

    dudasd

    Senior Member
    Serbo-Croatian
    "Listati" is the word for leaf, am I right?
    "Listati" is verb (with several meanings - to develop leaves, to flip through a book, etc.). If you mean leaf as a noun, then it's list.

    How about "listi", is this used in certain cases?
    The word "Listi" has no meaning, can you specify what you meant?

    - leafy (covered with leaves)
    If it means "covered with leaves" like, for example, a path covered with dead leaves, then there are no derived adjectives, you would have to use an additional verb to describe it, like "staza zasuta lišćem", "staza puna lišća" etc.

    - leafed (having leaves)
    lisnat (which can also mean "consisting of several layers" - for example "lisnato testo" - puff paste)

    - leafless (having no leaves)
    bezlistan - but it sounds a bit "poetical", for a tree we will usually say "golo" (nake) or "ogolelo" (naked).

    - leaf-shaped (having a shape of leaf)
    listolik, listast (this second also can mean "consisting of several layers")

    - leaf-like (resembling a leaf)
    same as previous

    - leafing (the process of forming leaves)
    listanje, olistavanje (with a nice derived adjective: olistao, like in olistala šuma - a forest that has just spread its leaves)

    E.g. I would like to learn how to say: "leafy meadow"
    Is it "listi livada"?
    For listi see what I said at the begining (wrongly derived word, doesn't exist). Lisnat / lisnata / lisnato usually refers to a tree or a plant rich with leaves. If by meadow you mean a field of grass that is covered by tree leaves, you again have to use an additional verb (prekrivena lišćem, puna lišća etc.) If by leaves here you mean the very plants of the meadow, then you can say "bujna" (just one of possible solutions), but it excludes "leafy" again. (Lisnata utrina or lisnata livada doesn't sound quite natural.)

    There are many other words that are derived from list, but you must keep on mind that "list" doesn't mean leaf only (it can mean blade, calf on the leg, sheet of paper, a page in a book etc. etc.), so some words you'll find in dictionaries may confuse you.
     

    Tolovaj_Mataj

    Senior Member
    Slovene, Slovenia
    How about "listi", is this used in certain cases?
    The word "Listi" has no meaning, can you specify what you meant?

    In Slovene "listi" is a plural of "list". For example: trije listi papirja = three sheets of paper
    In B/S/C the plural is "listovi".


     

    dudasd

    Senior Member
    Serbo-Croatian
    No meaning in B/C/S (the question refered to them only); anyway I suspect frone by "listi" didn't mean plural but adjective. But now you reminded me to one more adjective (thanks to good old tempera colours from Celje :) ) - lisno zelena (it was "listno" in Slovenian, wasn't it?) - leafy green.

    There are too many different derivation suffixes in Slavic languages, however, and I am afraid that the example of leaves can't help much except as an exercise.
     

    frone

    Senior Member
    Bahasa
    Hmm interesting!

    I don't know how I came to mistake the Slovenian word for B/C/S,
    thanks for pointing it out, Tolovaj_Mataj :)

    And thanks for "lisno zelena"!
    I think you have very rich language(s) :)

    I actually wanted to ask what could be the best way to master word-derivation in B/C/S (or Slavic in general), but maybe the topic should be put in another forum :)
     

    dudasd

    Senior Member
    Serbo-Croatian
    It would probably request more than one thread (for derived verbs, nouns, adjectives etc.), but first you should check if such threads already exist. Personally, I'd recommend one language (or a group of very similar languages like B/C/S) for the beginning. It can be a hard task even for a native speaker of one Slavic language who is trying to master another Slavic language.
     
    Top