Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (BCS): Svaka C/ć/čast?

Status
Not open for further replies.

musicalchef

Senior Member
English; USA
Hi,

I see this phrase "svaka cast" often on a Bosnian chat forum and it seems to be a compliment. Since they don't usually put in the diacritical marks, I'm not even sure which "c" it is. Anyone know? I think "svaka" means "any," and čast has a lot of different meanings in the online dictionary.

Hvala lijepo

 
  • dudasd

    Senior Member
    Serbo-Croatian
    It's: Svaka čast!

    Literally it means "Every honour", and it's a compliment meaning that someone is admitting that you deserve every kind of honour for something you said or did. Of course, as any compliment, it can be used ironically, if you did something extremely bad or stupid. You must decide from the context.

    Also, you may happen to see it as "svaka ti čast" or "svaka vam čast" (lit.: "every honour to you", 1st is singular, 2nd is plural or "polite addressing"). The sense remains the same.
     
    Last edited:
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    Top