Bossy boots

volver

Senior Member
french belgium
Hello


I asked my flatmate to do his dishes. They were lots of dishes to be washed.
Then, I could see that he was grumpy.
I said that I didn’t want to tell him what he had to do. I didn’t want to be a bossy boots.
How would you say that?

Thank you

VOLVER
 
  • nzseries1

    Senior Member
    New Zealand - English
    "Bossy Boots" is just an expression that my grandmother always used to use which means "someone who's bossy a lot".
     

    volver

    Senior Member
    french belgium
    Thank you.

    I know the meaning of bossy boots.

    In fact, I was looking for another that I could have used in this context.

    What would you say instead of bossy boots?


    Thank you


    VOLVER
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top