botch / screw / mess / hash > something up...

Discussion in 'English Only' started by A-friend, Sep 28, 2013.

  1. A-friend

    A-friend Senior Member

    Tehran
    Persian (Farsi)
    I wonder if you help me to fill in the following blanks:
    Example: The exam was pretty hard! I think I’ve……………….it up!
    a) botched
    b) screwed
    c)
    messed
    d) hashed
    e) made a mess of
    f) made a hash of
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
    --- (Reference: I have written it myself)
    --- (Bringing up this question, I am going to perceive the semantic difference
    of these six choices and their usage)
    --- (I know that all of these phrasal verbs mean “to do something badly”! But I
    do not know which one is the most common and whether the native people take
    them as it has been written in my dictionary or not?)
    --- (Whereas I want to say something spoken and in informal way (not impolite), according to the Longman Dictionary's definitions, I think all of these choices can be used here. If so, please let me know
    what difference will make using each one of these choices in the above
    sentence?)
     
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2013
  2. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    a) The exam was pretty hard! I think I botched it!
    b)
    The exam was pretty hard! I think I screwed (it) up!
    c)
    The exam was pretty hard! I think I messed up on it!
    d) hashed up
    :cross: Not used as a verb as far as I know.
    e)
    The exam was pretty hard! I think I made a mess of it!
    f)
    The exam was pretty hard! I think I made a hash of it! (I think this is mostly used in British English.)
     
  3. A-friend

    A-friend Senior Member

    Tehran
    Persian (Farsi)
    Thanks Myridon; super explanation :)
     
  4. perpend

    perpend Banned

    American English
    I agree with Myridon.

    I might say g) I think I blew it.

    That said, I also would probably use the verb "to do" when talking about how I performed on a test.

    The exam/test was pretty hard. I think I did poorly/bad(ly) (on it).
     

Share This Page

Loading...