both,each-SAT question

< Previous | Next >

vapidmo

Member
Chinese
Hi,guys I'm Momo...:)
I've just received a SAT question, I subscribed to a daily practice question service, and I'm having some difficulties with today's question:
The moose and the wapiti are the largest members of the deer family, each of them are found in North America, Europe, and Asia.
A. family, each of them are
B. family, both are
C. family, which are
D. family and are both
E. family and each are
Now,I know that (D) is right.But I still feel confused:confused:...
I only realize that (C)is wrong.Because it's vague.
What about others?Why are they wrong?
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Hi,guys I'm Momo...:)
    I've just received a SAT question, I subscribed to a daily practice question service, and I'm having some difficulties with today's question:
    The moose and the wapiti are the largest members of the deer family, each of them are found in North America, Europe, and Asia.
    A. family, each of them are
    B. family, both are
    C. family, which are
    D. family and are both
    E. family and each are
    Now,I know that (D) is right.But I still feel confused:confused:...
    I only realize that (C)is wrong.Because it's vague.
    What about others?Why are they wrong?
    Hello vapidmo - welcome to WordReference.

    A. X because "each" is not appropriate in this sentence and in any case is normally treated as singular (each of them is).

    B. X because the resulting sentence is a comma splice.

    C. X because "which" refers to "the deer family" and should therefore take a singular verb. Also, the sentence implies, wrongly, that the deer family is only found in the named locations.

    D. OK:
    The moose and the wapiti are the largest members of the deer family and are both found in North America, Europe, and Asia.

    E. X because "each" is normally treated as singular.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top