Both of the/ this windows

Castela

New Member
Español
Queridos compañeros del foro. Estoy repasando la gramática inglesa que tengo en los apuntes de la época que estudiaba activamente y me encuentro con una duda. Cuando tengo que referirme a BOTH OF interpreto que tengo que usar pronombres demostrativos Y posesivos. Pero en los apuntes escribí que los que se usan son THE, THESE y THOSE y el ejemplo que tengo escrito es: Both of THE windows were left open.
A mi me sonaría mejor Both of this windows...
Alguna ayuda para comprender esto?🙏
 
  • BLUEGLAZE

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Both of 'the, those, these' windows were left open. All of these forms are correct.
    You listed the correct forms to use but then typed THIS which as bandini has pointed out
    is incorrect. Windows is plural so the demonstrative adjective must also be plural. 'The' goes
    with singular or plural.
     

    Castela

    New Member
    Español
    Estoy buscando ejemplos y BOTH OF THIS... (and)... lo usan como: "Tanto para... Como para..."

    Creo que esto tiene más sentido:
    "It will be adapted to take account both of this Decision and the Commission's final decision
    En este ejemplo sí seria apropiado THIS. O no? 🤔
     

    Castela

    New Member
    Español
    Gracias Blueglaze y Bandini ahora me doy cuenta que this es singular y windows es un sustantivo en plural.

    Gracias Circunflejo ya estoy entendiendo.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Estoy buscando ejemplos y BOTH OF THIS... (and)... lo usan como: "Tanto para... Como para..."
    You may be confusing the adjective "both" with the conjunction "both." In the above sentence, it is a conjunction, which is why it can be used with the singular "this."

    both
    adj.
    One and the other; relating to or being two in conjunction: Both guests have arrived. Both the books are torn. Both her fingers are broken.
    conj.
    Used with and to indicate that each of two things in a coordinated phrase or clause is included: both men and women; an attorney well regarded for both intelligence and honesty.

    In the above example "both men and women," note that "both" is not modifying "men" (that is, it doesn't mean "ambos hombres"), and is merely a conjunction referring to the complete phrase "men and women" (and means "tanto los hombres como las mujeres").
     

    Castela

    New Member
    Español
    Gengo Fantastica la explicación Realmente en su momento no estudie BOTH como conjunción. Aprendi algo nuevo hoy!
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    Estoy buscando ejemplos y BOTH OF THIS... (and)... lo usan como: "Tanto para... Como para..."

    Creo que esto tiene más sentido:
    "It will be adapted to take account both of this Decision and the Commission's final decision
    En este ejemplo sí seria apropiado THIS. O no? 🤔
    This sentence ought to have "of both" instead of "both of", but I can imagine a sentence about something like "this government is both of the people and for the people". It is unusual to emphasize "of" and what follows the correlative conjunction "both" will always be emphasized.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    This sentence ought to have "of both" instead of "both of", ...
    I agree that your suggestion would sound better, but the sentence would also sound OK if we repeated the preposition: It will be adapted to take account both of this Decision and of the Commission's final decision.
     
    Top