both rugby codes, American football, Australian football, and soccer

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by mapucha, Jun 30, 2010.

  1. mapucha Senior Member

    spanish argentina
    Hi everyone!!!!
    I have a doubt. The original text says:
    "Sports including gymnastics, both rugby codes, American football, Australian football, and soccer...
    What does both rubgy codes mean? Códigos de rugby??
    And the other question I have is about football and soccer: fútbol americano, fútbol australiano y ????
    Please help!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 30, 2010
  2. Starlight_~* Member

    Spanish (Spain)
    El soccer es el fútbol que conocemos y practicamos en el resto del mundo, como el que se está jugando estos días en el mundial de Sudáfrica (waka waka :D).
    Lo de los códigos de rugby no sé que significa.
    Saludos!
     
  3. stretch

    stretch Senior Member

  4. SydLexia Senior Member

    London, EU
    UK English
    This will probably be "Rugby Union" and "Rugby League" (two different versions of rugby played under different codes).

    See Wikipedia here.

    In this context 'code' = 'set of rules'

    syd
     
  5. mapucha Senior Member

    spanish argentina
    Si! Pero justamente mi duda era como ponerlo, si antes tengo fútbol americano, fútbol australiano y soccer??
    Otra opción es fútbol europeo, se me ocurre. Pero nosotros no tenemos la palabra soccer.
     
  6. mapucha Senior Member

    spanish argentina
    Thank you SydLexia! You are right!
    I fell in love with your city!
     
  7. Starlight_~* Member

    Spanish (Spain)
    Para soccer, o dejas soccer como bien dices, o pones fútbol simplemente. Fútbol europeo no lo he oido nunca.
     
  8. stretch

    stretch Senior Member

  9. SydLexia Senior Member

    London, EU
    UK English
  10. stretch

    stretch Senior Member

    Right. My point was that Starlight said he/she had NEVER heard of "fútbol europeo" and that, without specification, was a broad, sweeping statement that might lead some to believe that "fútbol europeo" doesn't exist as a concept. I know it refers to the geography and not the system, and Starlight probably meant it conversely, but not everyone would be privy to his/her thoughts.

    Cheers.
     
  11. Starlight_~* Member

    Spanish (Spain)
    I have never heard of fútbol europeo to refer to football=soccer as a sport. It is possible to find the two words together (because they 'collocate', as linguists sometimes say). But in this case I would understand, like you said before, that you are referring to the specific style that we europeans have when playing this sport. (Well, not me, in fact :D).
     
  12. mapucha Senior Member

    spanish argentina
    Yes, I have heard about European football, or fúltbol europeo. But I think that in this context I wouldn´t be ok.
    I think I will put: fútbol americano, fútbol australiano y fútbol.
    What doy you think?
    Otherwise I don´t know how to make clear the difference between the three.
     
  13. euphemism_treadmill

    euphemism_treadmill Member

    Área de la Bahía
    Inglés norcaliforniano
    No es desconocida la frase fútbol soccer.

    Las dos modalidades del rugby son rugby a XV y rugby a 13, o en inglés, rugby union y rugby league, respectivamente.
     
  14. jlmyth

    jlmyth Senior Member

    Chile
    English - Oz Español - Chile
    Australian Football puede ser lo que también conocimos como Aussie Rules (jugado principalmente en Victoria Australia)
     
  15. rafajuntoalmar

    rafajuntoalmar Senior Member

    Barcelooooonaaaa
    Castellano (tanto argentino como peninsu
    Hola:

    En mi opinión, la cosa es algo diferente. American football es el archiconocido fútbol americano de las películas, que se juega con una indumentaria protectora bastante llamativa y permite los pases hacia delante, tiene cheerleders y quarterbacks y entrenadores como Al Pacino en Any given Sunday. Australian foootball, hasta donde sé, es en efecto el rugby league o fútbol australiano, una variación del rugby union, en la que se han modificado algunas reglas para que el juego sea más continuo y llamativo como espectáculo, pero que básicamente es lo mismo. No conozco ninguna película de fútbol australiano, pero sí una reciente de rugby, dirigida por Clint Eastwood y protagonizada por Morgan Freeman (Mandela) y Matt Damon (Botha), Invictus. Finalmente, el soccer es el fútbol de toda la vida, europeo, sudamericano, africano o de donde venga: como dijo alguien antes, el waka waka, el juego de la ya algo antigua "Escape a la victoria" y que Messi lleva hasta el nivel de arte casi todos los domingos.
    Saludos,
     
  16. rafajuntoalmar

    rafajuntoalmar Senior Member

    Barcelooooonaaaa
    Castellano (tanto argentino como peninsu
    Ah, me olvidaba, sin más contexto es un poco difícil decirlo, pero creo que "codes" podría traducirse como "reglamentos".
     
  17. jlmyth

    jlmyth Senior Member

    Chile
    English - Oz Español - Chile
    rafajuntoalmar... en Australia se juega Rugby Union (el de la película Invictus) y Rugby League ... pero tambien se juega otro llamado Australian Footbal (Aussie rules) que se juega principalmente en el estado de Victoria en Australia. Es distinto al rugby y hasta la pelota es un poco más "redondeada". En lo personal lo jugué un par de veces y lo encontré más agresivo que los rugby union/league. dejo este link http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Australian_Football_League
     
  18. rafajuntoalmar

    rafajuntoalmar Senior Member

    Barcelooooonaaaa
    Castellano (tanto argentino como peninsu
    Gracias por la aclaración. Entonces los tres deportes mencionados en el texto serían fútbol americano, fútbol australiano y fútbol.
    Saludos,
     
  19. SydLexia Senior Member

    London, EU
    UK English
    "soccer" is "association football" and is regulated at an international level by FIFA "Fédération Internationale de Football Association". The word 'soccer' was 19th century British public (= private) school slang for "association" just as "rugger" was for "rugby".

    I doubt that helps for the translation though.

    syd
     
  20. jlmyth

    jlmyth Senior Member

    Chile
    English - Oz Español - Chile
    but it helps to know why we call it soccer...
     
  21. euphemism_treadmill

    euphemism_treadmill Member

    Área de la Bahía
    Inglés norcaliforniano
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 11, 2011

Share This Page

Loading...