both sides of the aisle

< Previous | Next >

Lighe

Senior Member
ITALIAN
Hello friends .
Just a support about the meaning of "aisle" cited in the following sentence: "members of both sides of the aisle".The background is the eulogy of the US President for the departure of the Senator Ted Kennedy.

Thanks a lot in advance
 
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Hello Lighe,

    The aisle, in the expression "both sides of the aisle", refers to the physical walkways in the U.S. Congress: The House of Representatives and The Senate. Members of the two major political parties sit on one side of the aisle or the other. "Members of both sides of the aisle" therefore means both Democrats and Republicans.
     

    Imber Ranae

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    The Democrats and Republics are seated on opposite sides of the Senate chamber, so it means members of both parties.
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    The Democrats and Republics are seated on opposite sides of the Senate chamber, so it means members of both parties.
    To add a little bit of perhaps humorous information, see the U.S. Senate seating chart.

    If the Democrats get a larger majority, they might have to sit in each other's laps while the minority Republicans, currently with a distinct minority, do enjoy ample elbow room to go along with reduced influence.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top