Both Vowels Stressed In Поднял?

< Previous | Next >

RhoKappa

Senior Member
Standard American English
I am studying old Soviet song lyrics, in particular the Hymn of the Soviet Union (1977 version). I notice the following lyrics:

На правое дело он поднял народы

However, when listening to the anthem the word поднял seems to have both vowels stressed. I thought that all words have one vowel stressed, and the key to pronunciation is to know which vowel is stressed. If the letter o was the only one stressed, it would sound much differently as if only я were stressed. However, in this case it seems to me that both vowels are stressed. If this is the case, then this is an exception that only one vowel is stressed.

Am I right that both vowels are stressed?
 
  • nizzebro

    Senior Member
    Russian
    As far as I know, both пОднял and поднЯл are accepted. In everyday speech, поднЯл is common.
    In the anthem, the first syllable is stressed, not both (this effect is probably due to the second syllable stretched with a slower tempo as well as because each syllable is on-beat).
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top