Both want to [push through] far-reaching changes

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
The quotation comes from http://www.nytimes.com/2014/04/18/business/international/for-china-and-japan-the-economic-challenges-ahead-are-similar.html

Quotation: HONG KONG — Japan and China do not always see eye to eye on politics. But when it comes to economic policy, Tokyo and Beijing have remarkably similar goals: Both want to push through far-reaching changes in their economies in the face of mounting debt and rapidly graying populations.
===
Hi everyone! What does "push through" mean here. My dictionary tells me it means:

3. To get a plan, legislative bill, or some other proposal officially accepted, especially quickly: [from http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/push+through]

But I'm afraid it just means "to make". I cannot decide. :confused:
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hello Irelia,

    'Make' would leave out the implication that these two governments are in a position to effect legislative alterations, as suggested by 'push through'. I think your dictionary has got it right here.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    There is the implication of effort required with "push through" and maybe to do something in a speedy way.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top