both

< Previous | Next >

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
I know that if I use "both of" in this sentence, I will make a mistake.
But I want to know why is it wrong? If I use "both of", how will I change the sentence to make it right?
1. After the accident both of cars stopped and the drivers got out.
2. After the accident both cars stopped and the drivers got out.
Thanks.
 
  • foxfirebrand

    Senior Member
    Southern AE greatly modified by a 1st-generation Scottish-American mother, and growing up abroad.
    Both can be a pronoun or an adjective. If you use it as a pornoun, the phrase "of the cars" modifies it, so the definite article is needed. If both is an adjective it modifies cars.
    .
     

    SpiceMan

    Senior Member
    Castellano, Argentina
    I'm not native, but I can't help but feel that in order to be able to say "both of the cars", the cars must have been discussed previously.
     

    foxfirebrand

    Senior Member
    Southern AE greatly modified by a 1st-generation Scottish-American mother, and growing up abroad.
    SpiceMan said:
    I'm not native, but I can't help but feel that in order to be able to say "both of the cars", the cars must have been discussed previously.
    Yes, but the same goes for "both cars."
    .
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    No, you may introduce both cars, and then tell something about them.

    Both cars raced around the corner. The battered but elegant
    Firebrand roadster took the corner at sixty, while the police cruiser, gasping for air, tried to keep up.

    Yeah, I know, it's not quite Elmore Leonard, but you get the idea.
     

    foxfirebrand

    Senior Member
    Southern AE greatly modified by a 1st-generation Scottish-American mother, and growing up abroad.
    cuchuflete said:
    Both cars raced around the corner. The battered but elegant
    I'm not sure I agree. If I were starting this narrative cold (forgot to plug in the trickle charger or something) I think I'd say "Two cars raced around the corner."

    That way my reader wouldn't say, both cars? What both? Both compared to what other damn cars? Am I turning two pages at a time again?

    I don's see the logic of either both or both of without an antecedent of some kind. Some reason to single them out-- or double them out I guess, for mention.
    .
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    I see your point, and the Leonard imitation was not convincing.
    How about a news report?

    Both major party candidates will be in Bangor this afternoon, spewing lies and half-truths.
    Sure, we could say "The two major party candidates will be clowning around .." but Both works at least as well.
     

    jimreilly

    Senior Member
    American English
    foxfirebrand said:
    I'm not sure I agree. If I were starting this narrative cold (forgot to plug in the trickle charger or something) I think I'd say "Two cars raced around the corner."

    That way my reader wouldn't say, both cars? What both? Both compared to what other damn cars? Am I turning two pages at a time again?


    .
    Perhaps starting with "both cars" would do just that--encourage the reader to to ask "what both cars?", and read on further to find out. That's why short stories begin with just that kind of opening. Beginning with "two cars" doesn't quite grab you the same way.

    But we have gotten away from the intention of Mimi 2's question, haven't we! Sorry, Mimi....
     

    foxfirebrand

    Senior Member
    Southern AE greatly modified by a 1st-generation Scottish-American mother, and growing up abroad.
    cuchuflete said:
    Both major party candidates will be in Bangor this afternoon, spewing lies and half-truths.
    According to the conventions of economy of words-in-space, this makes journalistic sense. Everybody presupposes there are two major parties, and you can lead right off with a statement about "both" of them-- assuming you're quoting from an American paper.

    "Both major party candidates" doesn't make much sense as the lead sentence in an article in la Corriere della Sera, does it?
    .
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Mr. Fox,
    Now you know why La Stampa and la Corriere della Sera have withheld those juicy employment contracts...

    Tutti i trenta tré candidati...
     

    nycphotography

    Senior Member
    American English
    foxfirebrand said:
    Both can be a pronoun or an adjective. If you use it as a pornoun, the phrase "of the cars" modifies it, so the definite article is needed. If both is an adjective it modifies cars.
    .
    So that's what you do first thing in the morning... abuse your pornouns. :D



    As to opening a passage with "both cars...." when no cars have been previously mentioned... I think that as an intentional device it works perfectly, so long as the two cars, having been inserted without an introduction, are dealt with below.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Are you suggesting that Fox misuses his meds?
    What happened to pornoun?
    The FDA recommended that people taking the drugs stop and that they contact their doctor to discuss their treatment. Prescription weight-loss drugs are approved only for those with a BMI of 30 and above, or 27 and above if they have other risk factors, such as high blood pressure or diabetes. People should contact a doctor before using any kind of drug, including a weight-loss drug. Over-the-Counter Drugs Over-the-counter (OTC) weight-control drugs contain the active ingredient phenylpropanolamine, which is also used as a nasal decongestant.​
    Isn't the web a glory?

    Should I use pornoun?
    Radiator water should have a light yellow or green color. Take a seat. Many states do not require individuals to ensure that their vehicles will pass state inspection or carry a pornoun warranty before they offer them for sale.
    source: http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:7J4CjszBhPIJ:pronoun.ask.dyndns.dk/pornoun++%22pornoun%22&hl=en
    Both of these pornouns seem twisted.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top