bottom flow

gladine b.

Member
French - France
Hello,

Can I use this phrase bottom flow in a song, or will it be really too weird ?

Mary's alive, she sways in the salt streams,
shifted by the bottom flow, running and dragging her


I was already adviced to use undertow, or undercurrent instead, but I'd prefer to use bottom flow for sound reasons, and it's in a poetic context.

Thanks in advance.


(do not hesitate to correct me)
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Poets often use phrases outside of normal usage, which is the case here. Whether it's too weird depends on the reader.

    By the way, it's "advised." "Advice" is a noun.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I'm sorry, gladine, I really don't like bottom flow very much.

    Teenagers are all too likely to jokingly associate it with :eek:diarrhoea...

    I'd use undertow.
     
    Last edited:

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    "Undertow" seems to fit so nicely. "Bottom flow" sounds odd to me. Can you use it? Absolutely. When it comes to lyrics most language "rules" are suspended. :)

    As a singer, I would rather sing "undertow" than "bottom flow" because of the consonants involved. "tt" and "fl" are both unvoiced combinations. In "undertow" there is only one unvoiced consonant.
     
    Top