Bounced Check

Josh_

Senior Member
U.S., English
I was wondering how the idea of a bounced check would be expressed in Arabic. A bounced check is a check that was returned because there was not enough money in the account to pay the sum.

I came across the translation:

صك مالي (او شيك) لا رصيد له

Is this accurate? Or would a phrasal expression be better?:

صك مالي (او شيك) مرتجع إلى الدافع لأن لم يكن هناك مال كاف في الحساب
A check returned to the payor because there was not enough money in the account.
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    In colloquial Palestinian Arabic, we say شَك راجع (shak raaje3). My mom works in a bank and that's what she always says.

    An alternative pronunciation is شيك (shek).

    I don't know what the standard equivalent would be.
     

    ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    Josh Adkins said:
    I was wondering how the idea of a bounced check would be expressed in Arabic. A bounced check is a check that was returned because there was not enough money in the account to pay the sum.

    I came across the translation:

    صك مالي (او شيك) لا رصيد له

    Is this accurate? Or would a phrasal expression be better?:

    صك مالي (او شيك) مرتجع إلى الدافع لأن لم يكن هناك مال كاف في الحساب
    A check returned to the payor because there was not enough money in the account.
    شيك بدون رصيد
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top