Bound by the surprise of our glory days

< Previous | Next >

Inception

New Member
Serbian
Bound by the surprise of our glory days?
Would someone explane me the meaning?
If you answer I will appreciate it very much!
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Welcome to the forum. :)

    We need to have context, please. (See link.) Especially since it doesn't mean much as it is. Could you tell us where you found this and quote up to three more sentences?
     
    Last edited:

    Inception

    New Member
    Serbian
    Thank you! I'm glad I found such a great forum! :)
    It's the song by Adele.

    << Excess quotation removed by moderator.
    Here is a link to the full lyrics: click>>


    We were born and raised
    In a summer haze
    Bound by the surprise
    Of our glory days

    ...

    I hope you are able to help me now. :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Yulan

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hello Inception :)

    While waiting for natives' suggestions, I'd like to try:

    We were bound by the surprise of our glory days:
    The wonder of our days of splendour made us united

    Let's wait :)
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Glory days is defined by our dictionary as:
    glory days a time in the past regarded as being better than the present.​
    Bound would mean closely connected to one another, or "united", as Yulan says. It seems that she thinks that their memories of being young together are a strong link between them.
     

    Inception

    New Member
    Serbian
    Now I can't connect Bonud by the suprise.
    I'm guessing what "by the suprise" means,
    but I would rather to someone explane me. :)
     

    Yulan

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hi again Inception,

    In my opinion a possible acceptation for "surprise" is "splendour" here ... as I was suggesting in my previous post :)o) ... let's see what Cagey thinks :)
     

    sayersttu

    New Member
    English
    Hey... So just my interpretation..
    "Bound by the surprise of our glory days"
    She feels trapped by the sudden appearance (and now absence) of the best days of her life aka her time with her ex...
    Thats what I got out of the line at least...
     

    dandelionjoy

    New Member
    English
    This must be taken in context. The other lyrics are:

    "You'd know how the time flies.
    Only yesterday was the time of our lives.
    We were born and raised in a summery haze.
    Bound by the surprise of our glory days."

    She's looking back on their time together - their time together seemed like it was just yesterday. Yesterday, their love was wondrous, beautiful, amazing. They were happy together - like they were in a 'summery haze'. They were surprised at how wondrous it all was, surprised by their 'glory days'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top