bound up wounds

Discussion in 'English Only' started by redgiant, Dec 19, 2008.

  1. redgiant Senior Member

    Cantonese, Hong Kong
    http://benpenghappylife.spaces.live.com/blog/cns!A494BB36A8015266!1789.entry

    .She would create cosmos out of the chaos of a broken household;she literally bound up the wounds and salved the sickness of innumerable kinsmen and neighbors;every delicate child in the family passed through her hands;and at the appropriate seasons she would produce fron hr store some wondrous little gift.

    What does "bound up the wounds" mean? I look it up in the boxup and it provides the meaning "deeply devoted to", so, does it really mean she is engaged in (tending to) the injured? Thanks
     
  2. El escoces Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    English - UK
    Literally, bandaged; figuratively, tended to the injured, yes (the author uses "literally", but I wonder whether he did indeed mean she applied bandages...)
     
  3. GreenWhiteBlue

    GreenWhiteBlue Senior Member

    The City of New York
    USA - English
    "Bound" here is the past tense of "bind". It means that she tied bandages on wounds.
     

Share This Page

Loading...