bound with herbs and bread

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
faggot
a ball of chopped meat, usually pork liver, bound with herbs and bread and eaten fried
Collins dictionary

What does "bound" mean here?
Thank you.
 
  • cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    I believe that "bound" here refers to the use of "sticky" materials, like bread, to give the meat a consistency that will hang together during cooking.
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    It's a term used in cookery, from the verb "to bind".

    So "bound with..." means that the chopped meat is mixed and stuck together with bread to form the shape of a ball. :)

    [cross-posted with cyberpedant]
     
    Top