boundary or border

< Previous | Next >

ticcota

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello folks,

e.g. The river is the boundary between the two countries.

How does it sould if border is used in the place of boundary?

Thanks a million.
 
  • Riverby

    Senior Member
    NZ English
    I would tend to say
    The river forms the border [or boundary] between the two countries.
    I regard border and boundary as equally good here.
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    To me boundary sounds more like a physical thing, while border sounds more political.

    The Eural mountains form a natural boundary between Abekistan and Gondwania.
    The Abekistan-Gondwania border is precisely 23,023 miles long.


    Like Riverby, both sound good to me in your example, Ticcota ~ because the river's a landscape feature and a political border:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top