bounding over the horizon

< Previous | Next >

MaryamSeresht

Senior Member
Persian
Hello,

How do you translate bounding over the horizon?

"......... they liked aristocrats and they liked peasants; it was just what lay between that was distasteful: the middle class bounding over the horizon in an endless phalanx."

Does it mean it confined the horizon, or it stretched along the horizon?

It's part of Inheritance of Loss, a novel by Kiran Desai.

Best Regards and lots of thanks.
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    1. This is not a translation forum.
    2. The verb to bound (not an adjective here) and horizon are both available in dictionaries.
     

    MaryamSeresht

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Dear sdgraham, you're right, it's not a translation forum. I know the meaning of bound and horizon. Just the word "over" confuses me. I don't know whether bounding over means middle class confines the horizon like an endless wall, or it means it stretched over horizon!:confused:
     

    exgerman

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    It means coming into sight, crossing the horizon.

    Think of a movie scene, in a western, where the white settlers on the wagon train are anxiously searching the horizon for signs of maraudering Indians. When the Indians appear on their horses, they are bounding over the horizon (appearing rapidly at the limit of sight).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top