boutique / magasin

vievita

New Member
taiwan,chinese
what is the difference between "boutique" and "magasin" ?
They all means "SHOP" !! As far as i know in english that "boutique" means a shop selling women's clothes, and in french is like this ? :confused:
 
  • Tite_Fraiize67

    Senior Member
    France
    Normally, and for me, "boutique" in France are shops where we can buy women's clothes, men's clothes or children's clothes too. And "magasin" more general, a shop where we can all found.
     

    Bunnicula

    Senior Member
    USA English
    In AE, "boutique" is also used to means a business providing very high quality, highly personalized service at high prices to a small number of wealthy clients. For example, a "boutique" architecture firm would design luxury homes but not ordinary commercial buidings. I think that this usage is relatively new.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    My dictionary defines magasin as Laden (store) but boutique as kleiner Laden (small store).
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Yes, I know! All I'm saying is that my French-German dictionary clearly states that there's a difference between the two: boutique is "a small store" while "magasin" is just "a store".
     

    Chimel

    Senior Member
    Français
    See message # 2: a boutique is a small store, but where they sell clothes. I wouldn't say Il tient une boutique de bricolage, for instance, even if it is a small store.
     

    broglet

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Forcément des vêtements? Je me demande s'il est possible d'appeler un petit magasin d'alimentation du terroir (ou de nougats montiliens de haute qualité) une boutique
     
    Last edited:

    tartopom

    Senior Member
    French
    In my town we've got a shop called l'Épicurieux. We can say
    C'est un magasin qui vend des produits fabriqués par des petits producteurs français.
    La boutique se trouve au centre-ville.

    So I guess sometimes we can use either word.
     
    Last edited:
    Top