Bowl for

Discussion in 'English Only' started by lekal, Nov 3, 2018.

  1. lekal

    lekal Senior Member

    Chinese
    Dear friends
    https://www.chronicle.com/article/Commencement-Speakers-Be-Cool/236393
    (passage 5)
    Amid all this pageantry and despite the well-intentioned wishes and earnest entreaties of the alumni association and the development foundation, the commencement ceremony is not the best time to bowl for dollars in support of the dear old alma mater.

    bowl= raise money?
    Is it a common use?
    Thank you.
     
  2. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    I understand "bowl for dollars" as "try to raise money". I've never heard this use of "bowl" before but possibly it's common in the US.
     
  3. Edinburgher Senior Member

    Scotland
    German/English bilingual
    This is new to me too. It seems to be related to the idea of going around with a begging bowl.
     
  4. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Cheshire
    English / England
    Ditto.
    The standard uses of bowl as a verb do not make sense here, so I guessed at begging bowl too.
     
  5. RM1(SS)

    RM1(SS) Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English - US (Midwest)
  6. AnythingGoes Senior Member

    English - USA (Midwest/Appalachia)
  7. kentix

    kentix Senior Member

    English - U.S.
    :thumbsup::thumbsup:

    An unguessable reference if you've never seen it.
     
  8. lekal

    lekal Senior Member

    Chinese
    When the author wrote this, did it mean there will be a real charity bowling game to raise money?
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2018
  9. AnythingGoes Senior Member

    English - USA (Midwest/Appalachia)
    No. S/he used a metaphor.
     
  10. RM1(SS)

    RM1(SS) Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English - US (Midwest)
    I haven't. :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...