Bowl me over

Discussion in 'English Only' started by MateuszMoś, Jan 12, 2016.

  1. MateuszMoś

    MateuszMoś Senior Member

    Hello,

    Is this sentence correct:

    Her endeavour to kiss me bowled me over - especially when she approached her lips to mine - I was at a loss! I have never kissed anyone...
     
  2. bennymix

    bennymix Senior Member

    'bowled me over' fits, indicating surprise, shock (good kind). 'approached' is awkward, here.
     
  3. MateuszMoś

    MateuszMoś Senior Member

    Thank you, bennymix. What would you insert instead of "approach" if I may ask? Get closer?
     
  4. bennymix

    bennymix Senior Member

    "brought" would work. Also, "...moved her lips toward[or close to] mine."
     
  5. MateuszMoś

    MateuszMoś Senior Member

    Thank you :)
     
  6. bennymix

    bennymix Senior Member

    Generally, one does not approach A, to B (place or thing). When 'approach' takes an object it's the place or thing approached. "I approached my home."
     
  7. velisarius

    velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    "She approached her lips to mine" sounds perfectly acceptable usage to me, though it's very old-fashioned and would sound quaint or "poetic" if someone were to use it.
     
  8. bennymix

    bennymix Senior Member

    I do see this from M-W unabridged. Surprises me. Thanks for the info.

    2: to bring near or nearer <he approached the drill to the work>
     
  9. MateuszMoś

    MateuszMoś Senior Member

    Thank you for additional information :)
     
  10. dojibear

    dojibear Senior Member

    Fresno CA
    English - Northeast US
    Literally "he bowled me over" means "I was standing there and he ran into me, physically knocking me over so I fell to the ground".

    Here it means "knocked my emotions over: disrupted them, made them confused". Exactly what it did to the emotions is vague, but it is something powerful.

    especially when she brought her lips close to mine
     
  11. velisarius

    velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    Like bennymix, I think the main element here in "bowled me over" is that of (pleased) complete surprise.
     

Share This Page

Loading...