bowl

Discussion in 'English Only' started by VicNicSor, Aug 7, 2015.

  1. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    At a resort, (female) dancer Penny gets pregnant by waiter Robbie (he is a "college boy"). Now she needs money, which she doesn't have, probably to have an abortion. But Robbie doesn't care about it at all. Frances tries to help Penny and talks to Robbie:
    - You can't just leave 'er. I mean...
    - I didn't blow a summer hauling toasted bagels just to bail out some little chick who probably bowled every guy in the place.

    Dirty Dancing, movie

    I haven't found anywhere the meaning of "bowl" as "have sex". Maybe, was it slang in the sixties (when the movie is set)?
    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2015
  2. holymoses Senior Member

    UK
    English - UK
    According to IMDB, he says "balled every guy in the place". I think that definitely means sex.
     
  3. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    That makes sense, thank you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...