1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

Bowling ball of a child

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Effortlessness, Jun 30, 2018.

  1. Effortlessness Member

    Kurdish Kurdistan
    Hi all
    The context: The Art of Learning bu Josh Waitzkin
    What does bowling ball of a child mean in this context?

    Shelby and Bruce had captured my dad’s imagination twenty years before, and now it was a bit surreal that Bruce was offering to teach his six-year-old bowling ball of a child. I was nonplussed.
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    Sounds like the child's shape – what sort of teaching was being offered?
     
  3. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Sounds like he means the child is fat.
     
  4. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    I'm not sure if "his" means "Bruce's" or "the speaker's father's" but he's calling the child a bowling ball, perhaps because the child was small and plump. The addition of "of a [person or thing being described]" after a word describing its physical/other characteristics is common.

    Cross-posted.

    These threads might be of help:
    a dog of a film
    A dog of a book
     
  5. Effortlessness Member

    Kurdish Kurdistan
    Josh Waitzkin was supposed to take the place of the famous Bobby Fischer, the splendid chessmaster.
     
  6. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    And is Josh Waitzkin the six-year-old referred to? Is he talking about himself?
     
  7. Effortlessness Member

    Kurdish Kurdistan
    Yes, he is.
     

Share This Page

Loading...