Bowling ball of a child

Effortlessness

Member
Kurdish Kurdistan
Hi all
The context: The Art of Learning bu Josh Waitzkin
What does bowling ball of a child mean in this context?

Shelby and Bruce had captured my dad’s imagination twenty years before, and now it was a bit surreal that Bruce was offering to teach his six-year-old bowling ball of a child. I was nonplussed.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    I'm not sure if "his" means "Bruce's" or "the speaker's father's" but he's calling the child a bowling ball, perhaps because the child was small and plump. The addition of "of a [person or thing being described]" after a word describing its physical/other characteristics is common.

    Cross-posted.

    These threads might be of help:
    a dog of a film
    A dog of a book
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top