1. Quantz

    Quantz Senior Member

    French
    I know bowling green means "terrain de boules", but here it is a very ancient park in Rome.

    Parterres had been ripped up to make way for bowling-green lawns.

    It seems strange to have "pétanque" there. Is there another meaning for bowling-green ?
     
  2. Agent Literary

    Agent Literary Senior Member

    Paris, France
    England, English
    That does sound strange :)

    Could it simply be a way of saying that the parterres have been replaced with very high quality lawns - bowling greens are, after all, generally pretty immaculate. I've never heard it used as an adjective in that way, though, so I guess it must be time for pétanque at the Colosseum! ;)
     
  3. Geordie_Wilber

    Geordie_Wilber Senior Member

    La Vallée de la Poix (80290)
    Geordieland, Geordie (English of sorts!)
    Hi hellstan,

    Boules/pétanque isn't at all the same thing as English bowls...

    The English roll their balls along the ground, unlike the French, who prefer to toss them in the air (yes, I know it all sounds vaguely sexual, but I like it like that ;))...

    Thus the English need a good, flat surface and neatly trimmed turf (lawns) is the surface of choice... There are a couple of "good"! pics of bowling greens here
     
  4. Quantz

    Quantz Senior Member

    French
    Or maybe time for base-ball in front of the Acropole :D
     
  5. Denis the fatalist Senior Member

    Monaco Monte-Carlo
    France/French
    (I can't help to interfere...)
    If it is for mere translation and whatever the balls are for, you can say... "boulingrin".
    Same meaning, and a funny word which has crossed to and thro the great Calais/Dover swim. It's perfectly admitted in old French (I mean before circa 1970).
     
  6. Quantz

    Quantz Senior Member

    French
    @Denis : I'm not sure, because we're speaking here of an old XV century palazzo :eek:
     
  7. Agent Literary

    Agent Literary Senior Member

    Paris, France
    England, English
    ... but a 21st century boulingrin, no?

    That's my new favourite word. Thank you, my dear Dionysius :D
     
  8. Denis the fatalist Senior Member

    Monaco Monte-Carlo
    France/French
    Dans ce cas effectivement c'est peut-être un peu abusif.
    Non pas chronologiquement mais comme appellation.
    - Mais au fait pas plus que bowling-green pour un "palazzo", donc Italien ? ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...