Boy howdy.

< Previous | Next >

Agito a42

Senior Member
Source: Deadpool 2 (2018), an American superhero movie.

Deadpool travels back in time to April 1889 to kill baby-Hitler. He enters the nursery and sees him: Boy howdy. Hi. This is a toughie. Yeesh.

I don't quite understand what "boy howdy" means here. Does it mean "Well, hello, boy"?
 
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Boy Howdy « The Word Detective

    “Boy howdy” is another Southernism, usually attributed to Texas and evidently popular in that state. It’s a simple combination of the exclamation “Boy!” (indicating surprise) and our friend “Howdy,” together used to mean “Wow!” or to indicate strong agreement with a statement or question.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top