boyar

phroto_13

Member
USA-English
Hi everybody

I was wondering how to translate this verb to English. My guess is to make noise?

Mil gracias
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • goku83

    Senior Member
    Spain spanish
    hi,

    In Spanish it means:
    (Dicho de una embarcación): "Volver a flotar después de haber estado en seco".

    so, when a ship is sent again to the sea after being on solid ground.

    I don't know if it has another sense.

    regards
     

    fasttrans

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Argentina
    "boyar" in spanish means to go about aimlessly, without knowing exactly what to do or where to go. In have found "float" as a good translation, but I would say "drift" perhaps. Inhope this will help you!
     

    OtroLencho

    Senior Member
    English - Western US
    "boyar" in spanish means to go about aimlessly, without knowing exactly what to do or where to go. In have found "float" as a good translation, but I would say "drift" perhaps. Inhope this will help you!
    Hmm, according to the the only RAE definition, the meaning in #4 seems right, but considering your definition and that the verb is likely related to "boya", I would also consider "to bob [around]".
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top