boyfriend-girlfriend -- whatever

< Previous | Next >

wocen

New Member
chinese mandarin
following is context


Only after ten dates, a month, ten months, when you know you’re boyfriend-girlfriend—whatever marks a slow-it-down improvement for you.

i can't know whole sentence~~
please help me~


other one~

Believing that falling head-over-heels in love at first sight is best.

what is the """falling head-over-heels in love """ mean?


and this

Flash-bang-wow chemistry is fun
 
  • maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    The "whatever" stands for all the other terms people use for boyfriend or girlfriend... lover, fiancé, sweetheart, partner, beloved - everything sort of spouse, or husband/wife.

    The second phrase means being suddenly, instantly, love-struck and distracted by the first rush of love, which for some people only happens slowly, developing as one gets to know the other person.
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Hello, wocen,
    WordReference Forum rules said:
    Ask about only one topic in each thread. If you have more than one question, open a thread for each of them.
    I am creating two new threads for the remaining questions.
     

    nycphotography

    Senior Member
    American English
    Boyfriend or girlfriend = your sweetheart, romantic partner.

    as opposed to the following:

    Guys can have non-romantic friends called:
    guy friends and female friends.

    Girls can have non-romantic friends called:
    male friends, guy friends, female friends, and girlfriends.

    So, a girlfriend is USUALLY not romantic a girl says it, but it can be.
    A girlfriend is always romantic if a guy says it.
    A boyfriend is always romantic no matter who says it.

    Of course, the degree of romance is open to interpretation, and may be taken VERY lightly, such as Grandma asking little Timmy about his girlfriends.
     

    cirrus

    Senior Member
    UK English
    nycphotography said:
    Guys can have non-romantic friends called:
    guy friends and female friends.

    Girls can have non-romantic friends called:
    male friends, guy friends, female friends, and girlfriends.

    So, a girlfriend is USUALLY not romantic a girl says it, but it can be.
    A girlfriend is always romantic if a guy says it.
    A boyfriend is always romantic no matter who says it.
    quote]
    Do men really call their mates guy friends often? The phrase sounds mildly comical to my BE ears. Some of my "guy friends" call each other girlfriend and I can guarantee that they don't mean that in a romantic way: I am sure you can imagine just what sort of guys I am talking about.
     

    Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    Guy friends sounds odd to me, too.
    You wouldn't say it in Australia.

    But I agree that boyfriend has a romantic/sexual connotation.
     

    roxcyn

    Senior Member
    USA
    American English [AmE]
    Brioche said:
    Guy friends sounds odd to me, too.
    You wouldn't say it in Australia.

    But I agree that boyfriend has a romantic/sexual connotation.
    It may be okay for some people. Others may think that a guy is homosexual if he says "guy friends". You could say: pals, buddies, mates, friends. Those sound better to me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top