boys like that - boys like those

Encolpius

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hello, can anybody tell me which one is correct? Thank you.
1/ I don't like boys like that.
2/ I don't like boys like those.
 
  • GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Both are correct, but they mean different things.

    John is selfish; I don't like boys like that would mean "I don't like boys of that type" or "I don't like boys who have that quality".

    Boys like those is a short form of boys like those boys, and it would refer to a comparison made to specific boys rather than to general characteristics. For example, There is the gang that hangs out on the corner. I don't like boys like those.
     

    marget

    Senior Member
    Both are correct, but they mean different things.

    John is selfish; I don't like boys like that would mean "I don't like boys of that type" or "I don't like boys who have that quality".

    Boys like those is a short form of boys like those boys, and it would refer to a comparison made to specific boys rather than to general characteristics. For example, There is the gang that hangs out on the corner. I don't like boys like those.
    Could we say "I don't like boys like him", referring to John or "boys like that", being general or "boys like them" if referring to the boys in the gang?
     

    liliput

    Senior Member
    U.K. English
    "I don't like boys like that" - there is one boy.
    "I don't like boys like those" - there are several boys.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top