bracket pool in basketball

Discussion in 'English Only' started by marsbeing, Jul 24, 2016.

  1. marsbeing

    marsbeing Senior Member

    Sports Pool Hosting

    What is a bracket pool? The sixth definition of 'bracket' given here at bracket seems to be relevant but I am still not sure what the term means. Many thanks for your help.
     
  2. Jason_2_toi

    Jason_2_toi Senior Member

    English-Scotland
    Yes, that would seem to be the right meaning.
    I'm guessing it's a game where players guess the scores (college basketball).
    In view of the very large number of teams, a bracket might mean a limited number of teams defined by some criteria.
     
  3. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
  4. Glasguensis

    Glasguensis Signal Modulation

    Versailles
    English - Scotland
    A pool here is simply a type of competition where a large number of people choose athletes or teams, and are awarded points based on the sporting performance of their choices.
    A bracket pool is a pool where the choices are contestants in a knockout competition, since the charts for such competitions resemble brackets. The idea is to choose the winner of every match, and not just the team which wins in the end.
     
  5. marsbeing

    marsbeing Senior Member

    Your comments are very helpful, thanks everybody, especially Glasguensis. : )
     

Share This Page

Loading...