bracket pool in basketball

marsbeing

Senior Member
College Bracket pools make watching the tourney even more exciting! It seems everyone scores their bracket pool differently. Our Bracket Challenge is incredibly flexible allowing you to specify the scoring option of your choice.
Sports Pool Hosting

What is a bracket pool? The sixth definition of 'bracket' given here at bracket seems to be relevant but I am still not sure what the term means. Many thanks for your help.
 
  • Jason_2_toi

    Senior Member
    English-Scotland
    Yes, that would seem to be the right meaning.
    I'm guessing it's a game where players guess the scores (college basketball).
    In view of the very large number of teams, a bracket might mean a limited number of teams defined by some criteria.
     

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    A pool here is simply a type of competition where a large number of people choose athletes or teams, and are awarded points based on the sporting performance of their choices.
    A bracket pool is a pool where the choices are contestants in a knockout competition, since the charts for such competitions resemble brackets. The idea is to choose the winner of every match, and not just the team which wins in the end.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top